25G Transceivers
25G Transceivers

SFP28 LR 25GE/CPRI Option 10 Serial Optical Transceiver for up to 10 km Reach, Industrial Temperature

TRS5A20EH-GA001

SFP28 LR 25GE Serial Optical Transceiver for up to 10 km Reach, Industrial Temperature

The Lumentum SFP28-LR TRS5A20EH-GA001 is a pluggable transceiver that operates at serial transmission rates from 24-28 Gbps over 10 km of single mode fiber (SMF). The module complies with the SFF MSA (SFF-8402), which is mechanically identical to SFP+ but increases the data rate by 2.5x. Low power consumption is made possible by use of a transmitter based on an un-cooled direct modulation laser. The receiver is PIN-PD-based with an integrated low power transimpedance amplifier (TIA). Integrated clock data recovery circuits (CDR) in the transmitter (Tx) and receiver (Rx) paths can be individually engaged or bypassed by use of the rate select pins RS0 and RS1. Software control of the CDR is also supported over the 2-wire management interface. Electrical and optical loop back simplifies link optimization and diagnostics. Options for interoperating with a single channel of the 100GE CWDM4 MSA or PSM4 MSA can be specified.

Features

Compliance